Passport and Visa

Visitors must have a valid passport and visa to enter Myanmar. Your passport must be valid for at least six months after your planned departure from Myanmar. Visas cannot be arranged on arrival in Myanmar, they must be arranged in advance of travel. There are two ways of obtaining a visa.

  • From a Myanmar embassy or consulate overseas. We generally advise that you obtain your visa from the Myanmar embassy in your home country where possible.

  • Mr Myanmar Travel may be able to arrange a VOA (Visa on Arrival) for you in conjunction with booked travel arrangements. Please note that we need to start the application process at least 3 weeks before your planned arrival date in Myanmar. If you are interested in this service please ask us for further details.

Your visa is your permission to enter Myanmar and the validity period may range from one to three months. This means that you must enter Myanmar within this timeframe. Upon arrival your passport will be endorsed with an entry stamp giving you permission to remain in Myanmar for a period of four weeks (tourist visa) or ten weeks (business visa). Visas are not extendable but immigration at Yangon airport will allow an over-stay of up to 14 days on a tourist visa. If you overstay your visa you should present your passport at the immigration office at Yangon airport before the passport check and pay a fee of US$3 per day of your overstay plus a US$3 administration fee.
Tourist visa applications are generally straightforward though the procedure may vary from embassy to embassy. We would advise you to always contact the embassy concerned in advance of application to check the current requirements. Applicants for business visas need to show a letter of invitation from a registered Myanmar company.


Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/phippine/myanmarcyclingtours.com/wp-content/plugins/google-language-translator/google-language-translator.php on line 332